Quantcast

Norwalk Public Schools touts Norwalk High graduates, award winners

Norwalk High School seniors graduate Monday. (Brenda Wilcox-Williams)

Updated, 7:30 p.m.: Video added.

NORWALK, Conn. – This is a press release, presented in a slightly altered format from which it was sent:

 

NORWALK HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES ACCEPTED TO HIGHER LEARNING INSTITUTES

ACROSS THE COUNTRY

NHS Class Of 2018 Earn Top Scholarships And Awards

Norwalk, Conn. (June 18, 2018) – Over 400 Norwalk High School students will accept diplomas this evening at the 116th annual commencement at Testa Field. This year’s graduates were accepted to over 350 universities including American University, Brown University, Clemson University, Delaware State University, Gettysburg College, Miami University, MIT, Norwalk Community College, Princeton University, Skidmore College, Yale University and more.

NPS official video of graduation, at end of story

 

Norwalk High School graduating seniors earned over 100 scholarships this year ranging from the Kevin M. Eidt Memorial Scholarship Fund, to the Norwalk Federation of Teachers Scholarship, Norwalk High School Integrity Award, Pastime Athletic Club Scholarship, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Scholarship, The Jae Lin Memorial Scholarship and more.

Senior Class President Colin Baker will follow remarks from NPS Superintendent Dr. Steven Adamowski with a greeting from the senior class. Class Secretary Kelly Halloran and Treasurer Lauren Muldowney will present class gifts, and Class Vice President Chaz Bethel-Brescia will present to the retiring teachers. Ryan Stelly, the Class Salutatorian, will then address graduates followed by speeches by Covaledictorians Katerina Karaiskos and Chaz Bethel-Brescia.

This year’s program recognizes members of the National Honor Society as well as students who graduated in the top ten percent of their class.

Norwalk High School Principal Reginald Roberts spoke of the class of 2018 as being “aware of the responsibility to care for their fellow students as well as the community that surrounds them.”

“The class of 2018 worked hard to accomplish success in areas both academic and philanthropic. This is a class that orchestrated and truly showed up for charity events, clean up initiatives, the fight against cancer, and spotlighted the importance of living a healthy lifestyle,” said Roberts. “We are extremely proud of our students and look forward to seeing what they will do next as they continue on to various colleges and universities.”

As part of Norwalk Public School’s commitment to offer school choice, Norwalk High School offers a diverse range of academic opportunities and pathways, including the Norwalk Early College Academy (NECA), Advanced Placement courses for college credit, and the newly designed Digital Media and Communications Academy.

Twelve NECA graduates received an Associate in Applied Science degree in software engineering from Norwalk Community College in May. A partnership between Norwalk Public Schools, Norwalk Community College and IBM, this is the first graduating class from what is Connecticut’s first P-TECH school.

This year marks the first opportunity for students to be awarded the Connecticut State Seal of Biliteracy. This honor, established by the State Board of Education, acknowledges that a student has demonstrated mastery of two or more languages.

The Seal of Biliteracy also provides recognition to English learners for the great value of developing English and maintaining their primary language.

The Norwalk High School four-year graduation rate in 2017 was 94.1. The overall NPS graduation rate for 2017 was higher than the State for the third year in a row. This ranking positions NPS as first in our District Reference Group (DRG), which compares NPS with other districts with similar socioeconomic status across the state.

Increasing Norwalk’s graduation rate is part of the overall district objectives to implement the right strategies, systems and supports to ensure that all students leave Grade 12 ready for future academic or work success.

 

Graduating are:

 

  • Caroline Eloise Abrams
  • Angeli Abreu
  • Katherine Ivelisse Abreu
  • Jeffrey Luis Abreu
  • Cory Eric Acevedo
  • Diana Marcela Acosta-Rincon
  • Rayna Aguiar
  • Kiarra Alcena
  • Samantha Alegria
  • Senya G Alfonso Martinez
  • Leslie Dianny Almonte
  • Kirwin A Alvarez
  • Brian Alzate
  • Vanessa Lynn Amador
  • Zachary Kieran Anderson
  • Lucas Araujo
  • Sarah Arena
  • Juan Arenas
  • Frank N Arevalo
  • Nikayla Lashae Ashley
  • Shamar Tyrese Askew
  • Cinthya Yaneth Avila Guevara
  • Erin Aymerich
  • Dante Jahkeel Backman
  • Colin Baker
  • Izaac Mandela Ballard
  • Dori Joan Bartush
  • Quint Bartush
  • Mariah Baskin
  • Barry Frederick Belardinelli
  • Joseph David Benincaso
  • Alyssa Marie Berardino
  • Chaz Michael Bethel-Brescia
  • Emily Christine Billmeyer
  • Nikolas Lorenzo Bistolas
  • Chynna Blakes
  • Liam Bleakley
  • Edward Gennaro Boccanfuso
  • Maria Anna Bonaddio
  • Leonardo Harrison Bonanno
  • Benjamin Bonebrake
  • Monica Jeaneth Bonilla
  • Tina Rose Boyian
  • Trevor Boyrer
  • Anna Renee Breault
  • Nathan Joseph Brenn
  • Marlon Olando Brown
  • Ni’Ar Sharod Brown
  • Jordan Noelle Buffone
  • Raul Steven Buitrago
  • Raul Felipe Buitrago
  • Hannah C Busch
  • Grace Bustell
  • Christopher Michael Buzzeo
  • Tanyia Bynum
  • Ryan Joseph Byrne
  • Carol Cabrera
  • Oriana Daniela Camacho Escalona
  • Chinari Campbell
  • Yoelia Rosali Caraballo
  • Santiago A. Cardenas Aguirre
  • Camila Cardona
  • Claudia Paige Carpanzano
  • Anthony Castellano
  • Melina Castro
  • Gabriela Alessandra Catino
  • Kevin Cayo
  • Gabriella Ceja
  • Benoise Judith Celestin
  • Myra Cerrato
  • Andrew Bolivar Chacon
  • Victoria C Chiappetta
  • Amina Anowara Chowdhury
  • Adriana F Cifuentes
  • Luis David Cisneros-Morales
  • Alexus Clarke
  • Rachel Clarke
  • Katrell Bennet Clay
  • Devonte Calvin Cogswell
  • Solei Maria Colon
  • Luca Connor
  • Richard M Cordero
  • Caroline R Cormier
  • James Cornejo
  • Jose Salvador Corona
  • Karla Guadalupe Corona
  • Carlos Correa
  • Briana M Cortese
  • Oscar Cortez
  • Kelsey Sebastian Coto
  • Jamilette Cruz Acevedo
  • Cecilia Guadalupe Cruz Diaz
  • Kelsey A Cuellar
  • Johanna Cuevas
  • Christopher Angelo Cunningham
  • Katherine Lynn Czulewicz
  • Adrian Daci
  • Emma Daignault
  • Trevor Dalton
  • Sajal Kanti Das
  • Karissa Davis
  • Carina DeBlasi
  • Caila E Degrandi
  • Joel W DeGray
  • Camille Samantha Deguzman
  • Joseph A. Delgiudice
  • Brian W Denke
  • Farah-Ruth Desrameaux
  • Andrew Joseph Devigne
  • Dina Marie DiBlasio
  • Kaniya Dickens
  • Julia Raynise Dolphin
  • Dale W Donovan
  • Izunique Dorcinville
  • Maryury Lizeth Dormes
  • Emily Marie Dougherty
  • John David Dufort
  • Shelsie Eva Dupervil
  • Sebastian Echeverri
  • Pasindu Prabashmin Ediriweera
  • Jamie Edwards
  • Dylan Thomas Ehlers
  • Jalen Dwan Elliott
  • Kevin Elzea
  • Derek Allen Engel
  • Ishwa Tajai Entzminger
  • Sean Essig
  • Ju’Lisa Ann Evans
  • Amanda Evans
  • Sara Evon
  • Katherine Lisa Fallon
  • Brendan Joseph Farrell
  • Wagner Bradley Fils
  • Noah Ethan Finchler
  • Ryann C Fletcher
  • Carla Flores
  • Misty Fogle
  • Trinity Foulks
  • Raekwon Isiaiah Fulton
  • Kevin G Funes
  • Christian Alejandro Funez
  • Alejandro Galdamez
  • Juliana Garces-Perez
  • Michaela E Garconvil
  • Antonely Gaston Padilla
  • Sanders Gilles
  • Grace Godeski
  • Jonathan Gomez
  • Xavier Frances Gonzales
  • Raul Gonzalez
  • Evelin Gonzalez
  • Martina Gonzalez
  • Mya Brianna Graham
  • Sara G Grant
  • Carlos Antonio Guevara
  • Emma G Guilbault
  • Robert Lloyd Gummer
  • Abraham Gutierrez
  • Daniel Gutierrez
  • Nicolas Guzman
  • Maria Fernanda Guzman Lopez
  • Efrosini Hajian
  • Alton D Hall
  • Kelly Halloran
  • Michael Brandon Hammer
  • Justin Rafael Hampton
  • Nia N Harrington
  • Joseph Jamieson Haus
  • Melissa Hawkes
  • Rafael Yuhan Helisch
  • Sofia Henao
  • Kayla Henderson
  • D’Andre Hernandez
  • Ashley Maria Hernandez
  • Isabel Herrera
  • Jordan Tyrell Herring
  • John F Hogan
  • Kimani Alexander Hoheb
  • Gismar Otto Horsch
  • Francisco Huerta-Aguirre
  • Samson Job Hunte
  • Ana Sabrina Inciarte
  • Gabriel Peter Iosifides
  • Daina Horelly Jacques
  • Evelin Denise Jaimes
  • Serena Jankovic
  • Mark Edner Jeune
  • Jeremy Jimenez
  • Alberto Jimenez
  • Sam Jones
  • Essence Jones-Smith
  • Christiana Skyler Joyner
  • Cole Barton Judkins
  • Shane Justis
  • Delaney Marie Kansy
  • Katerina A Karaiskos
  • Mattias Nils Karlehag
  • Gavin Kempa
  • Amanda Lynn Kenner
  • Hannah Elizabeth Keyes
  • Akber Ali Khan
  • Clare King
  • Jonathan Richard Kling
  • Frideriki Koletsos
  • John Kruy
  • Natalie Pauline Kurek
  • Aiden Lajoie
  • Zhaneja Lalanne
  • Kwan Kit Lam
  • Carlie LaRochelle
  • Ryan Mark Lasher
  • Madeline Gabriela Lavaire
  • Clara Lazaro
  • Angelica Isabel Lazo
  • Jack Louis Letizia
  • Abigail Madison Lewis
  • Patsy Libertino
  • Ismael Limon
  • Asha Carolyn Locke
  • Soleil Londono
  • Daniel Long
  • Appolonia Longo
  • Isabel Lopez
  • Izaiah Y Lopez
  • Nancy Lopez Contreras
  • Jake Lovo-Campos
  • Justin Lowenbein
  • Alena B Ludger
  • Monica Luna
  • Tania Torres Machado
  • Cindy Makaba
  • Michael A Malagise
  • Kimberly Malaspina
  • Ashley Nicole Maldonado
  • Michael W Mallozzi
  • Michael Angelo Mammoliti
  • Jennifer Lucia Mandujano
  • Jazmine Kiara Manning
  • Nicole Marie-Hope Mariano
  • Janessa Malia Martinez
  • Jhan C Martinez
  • Edwin Martinez
  • Alejandro Jeronimo Martinez
  • Natalie Massaro
  • Conner Mastropietro
  • Raven Gee Mathews
  • Mouhamed M’Bengue
  • Penda M’Bengue
  • James McClain
  • Kendon Lawrence McClain
  • Shannon McEveney
  • Cherish Aliezah McGill
  • Makiah Anita Mcintyre
  • Kiana Mahogany McLemont
  • Cameron Mcrae
  • Yoselin Sarahi Medina Avila
  • Frank Matthew Mercurio
  • Hugo J Meza
  • Jason Milord
  • Cristian Moncada
  • Marco Peter Monteiro
  • Nicolas Vincent Monteleone
  • Sherri Ambro Moore
  • Merlin Moran-Chirinos
  • Alexis Elizabeth Morelli
  • Helena Cassandra Morenberg
  • Victoria Joan Morin
  • Gabriela Mueses
  • Lauren Grace Muldowney
  • Jaqueline Muralles
  • Andrew Anthony Murgia
  • Jerry Narcisse
  • Kevin Nava
  • Amelia Navarro
  • Daniel Navas
  • William Aaron Neschis
  • Axel Ian Nicanor
  • Cassidy Marie Nieves
  • Gabriela Nunez
  • Rachel O’Brien
  • Alison O’Malley
  • Olivia Beau Opalinski
  • Jessica Annamaria Otto
  • Michael Oviedo
  • Brianna Merlinda Padilla
  • Brian Eduardo Paez
  • Eric Palacio
  • Daniella Marie Palumbo
  • Stephen A Pare’
  • Alec Jonathan Parker
  • Hannah Parks
  • Vishva Jignesh Patel
  • Tairra Paul
  • Elizabeth Paulino-Diaz
  • Tameka Shantelle Paulk
  • Jonathan Pavlowski
  • Dylan Joseph Persons
  • Jennifer Pia
  • Evenddley Pierre
  • Wiktoria Piktel
  • Daniel Pimentel
  • Elizabeth Piro
  • Christopher Platt
  • Genesis Ponce-Anariba
  • Jose Portillo
  • Lilliana Isabelle Portillo
  • Lucas Raynor Quadrini
  • Pablo Santiago Quiceno
  • Joel Quinones
  • Sara Quintero
  • Shadiqur Rahman
  • Jessica Ramirez
  • Mario Ramirez
  • Kely Alicia Ramos
  • Breana Ramsay
  • Isabella Jean Ranci-Ortigosa
  • Bianca Randazzo
  • Lexi Nicole Randazzo
  • Michael Anthony Rauccio
  • Kevin Stanley Remson
  • Carolina Restrepo-Barrios
  • Evelyn Reyes
  • Enrique James Reyes
  • Angel Z Reyes
  • Kimberly Reyes-Medina
  • Joshua Tharavy Richards
  • Carolina Rincon
  • Edith Nayely Rios
  • Indira Samantha Rivera
  • Jonathan P Roach
  • James Roberts
  • Jamie Rodriguez
  • Gloria Estale Rodriguez-Berrios
  • Alexis Romanello
  • Felix Rosales
  • Adriana Josephine Rosario
  • Megan Ruhnke
  • Kori Shay Russell
  • Holly Rybnick
  • Maria Saldana
  • Michael Angel Sanchez
  • Yesenia Sanchez
  • Luis Santamaria
  • Thalia Maggie Santana
  • Sahmra Khemay Sawyer
  • Matthew Schatten
  • Maxim Schwartz
  • Katherine I Sciglimpaglia
  • Albert Scimeca
  • Jonathan Scuderi
  • Jayden Christopher Shelton
  • Erika E Sichiqui
  • Christos Simoulidis
  • Jenna T Smeriglio
  • Joseph Somma
  • Keanu Rage Sookraj
  • Nicholas William Spano
  • Brynn Frances Spielman
  • Ryan Alexander Stelly
  • Prasant Subedi
  • Skyler L Suda
  • Elise Sullivan
  • Marisa Angela Swanson
  • Kyle Matthew Tamucci
  • Jacqueline Rosella Tessier
  • Varun Maulik Thakkar
  • Sophia Theodoridis
  • Alexander Theodore Theoklitos
  • Emeka Andrain Toney
  • Noel Alexander Torres
  • Ava Rose Torres
  • Annastasia Tsahirides
  • Peter Tsiropoulos
  • Matthew Vaccaro
  • Afreen Vahora
  • Danielle Elizabeth Valenti
  • Ashlee Valverde
  • Juanita Andrea Vargas
  • Ricky Jordan Vargas
  • Ajsa Vega
  • Christopher Vega
  • Kevin R Vega
  • Cristian Velez
  • Larry Velez
  • Raymond Alexander Velez
  • Aasim Mohmadfaruk Vhora
  • Jorge Luis Villalobos
  • Ashley Virgile
  • Anthony Bob Virgile
  • Masira Anis Vohora
  • Skylar Anne Volpe
  • Cakisha Bianna Warthen
  • Cornell Makhi Washington
  • Quenesp Xavier Welfare
  • Scott Andrew Whalen
  • Brooklynn Whitecotton
  • Serenity Wright
  • Alejandro Cuenca Xelo
  • Youbin Yang
  • Zachary Zako
  • Salomon David Zapata
  • Stephanie Zavala
  • Franklin Alfredo Zelaya
  • Alan Zurita
  • Liseth Zurita

 

 

NORWALK HIGH SCHOOL 2018 SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS

1. Kevin M. Eidt outstanding achievement across the Mr. C. Eidt memorial scholarship spectrum of academics, athletics, arts, $100,000 and community and religious service recipient ………………………………………………… KATERINA KARAISKOS

2017 Kevin M. Eidt religious service scholarship, $4,000

Senior in the St. Jerome youth group for demonstrated commitment to the program and community and religious service recipient …….…………………………………………. TBA at youth group banquet

2017 Kevin M. Eidt marching band scholarship, $1,000

Four-year member of the band in good standing with the highest cumulative grade point average recipient ………………………………………………… ISABEL HERRERA at band banquet

2017 Kevin M. Eidt jazz scholarship, $1,000

Member of the jazz ensemble in good standing who has made an outstanding contribution to the jazz program, recipient ………………………………………………… CHAZ BETHEL-BRESCIA at band banquet

2017 Kevin M. Eidt orchestra scholarship, $1,000

Member of the orchestra who has made an outstanding contribution musically and as a role model for others recipient ………………………………………………… TBA at band banquet

2017 Kevin M. Eidt $1,000 scholar-athlete scholarship senior who has made an outstanding contribution to norwalk high school as both a scholar and athlete recipient ………………………………………………… TBA at band banquet

2. Greenfield Every Day Heroes  $10,000/ 2 @ $5,000 EACH

Student who clearly and demonstrably overcame adversity while achieving both academic success and demonstrating good citizenship

Recipients ……………………………..………………………. NI’AR BROWN

ELISE SULLIVAN

3. Sean Lalime Sullivan Essence Of Life Scholarship $2,500/ 1 @$1,000* AND [email protected] $500 EACH

Care and concern for other; exhibits a positive attitude and a love for learning and passion for life. Personal excellence.

Recipients………………………………………………………….. TREVOR BOYRER*

KATHERINE FALLON

SOLEIL LONDONO

KEVIN VEGA

4. Naramake Scholarship 22,500/ 15 @ $1,500 EACH

Naramake graduate pursuing higher education or child development program

recipients ………………………………………………………….. LUCAS ARAUJO ERIN AYMERICH

TINA BOYIAN

EMMA DAIGNAULT

KELLY HALLORAN

CLARA LAZARO

SOLEIL LONDONO

JUSTIN LOWENBEIN

ALEXIS MORELLI

RACHEL O’BRIEN

BIANCA RANDAZZO

SOPHIA THEODORIDIS

ALEXANDER THEOKLITOS

MATTHEW VACCARO

SCOTT WHALEN

Scholar award $2,000

Outstanding student in academics and the community

Recipient………………………………………………… VARUN THAKKAR

Naramake PTO Scholarship $2,000

Naramake graduate pursuing higher education

Recipient ………………………………………………… COLIN BAKER

Richard N. Fuller, Sr. Memorial Scholarship $4,000/ 2 @ $2,000 each

Recipients ……………………………………………………………. KATRELL CLAY

AJSA VEGA

Alonzo Virgil Memorial Scholarship $4,000/ 2 @ $2,000 EACH

Recipients ……………………………………………………………. JALEN ELLIOTT

DIANA ACOSTA-RINCON

5. Elijah Gilmore Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Recipient ……………………………………………………………. SAHMRA SAWYER

6. Bulkley Scholarship Fund TBD

Academic excellence and leadership skills

Recipients………………………………………………… SERENA JANKOVIC

DAN GUTIERREZ

 

7. The Wilkerson Scholarship

$9,000/ 1 @ $3,000*/ [email protected] $2,000

Minority youths furthering education

Recipients………………………………………………… AJSA VEGA

GABRIELLE NUNEZ

IZAAC BALLARD

ISABEL HERRERA*

8. NHS Class Of 1947 Scholarship $700

Furthering education, strong academic record, student involvement

Recipient …………………………………………………. HANNAH PARKS

9. Helen C. Devine Memorial Scholarship $1,500

3.0 G.P.A. or better, pursuing a career in education

Recipient …………………………………………………. RACHEL O’BRIEN

10. KELLY DEVINE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP $5,000

3.0 G.P.A. or better, pursuing the study of language arts and participation in athletics

Recipient …………………………………………………. VICTORIA MORIN

11. Michael P. And Ellen O’Brien Dunne Scholarship $750

Deserving senior, academic achievement, dedication to helping others, student is immigrant or child of immigrants

Recipient…………………………………………………. SALOMON ZAPATA

12. The Emig Foundation Scholarship $2,500

Student who has contributed to the school community as well as the community at large

Recipient…………………………………………….. JAZMINE MANNING

13. The Columbus Memorial Scholarship, $4,000

Student with scholastic achievement and extracurricular activities and of Italian descent

Recipient……………………………………………………….. MARIA BONADDIO

14. The Ari Tsingerliotis Memorial Scholarship $2,500

Member of boys’ soccer team that embodies ari’s ideals

Recipient……………………………………………………… LUCAS ARAUJO

15. The Doug Laughton Memorial Scholarship $2,000

 Member of the nhs boys soccer team who exhibits strong work ethic, positive attitude, leadership, character, and is in good standing both on and off the soccer field

Recipient……………………………………………………… COLE JUDKINS

16. NAACP Scholarship $1,500/ [email protected] $500 EACH

African American student with a strong academic profile and service to NHS and the community

Recipients………………………………………………. KATRELL CLAY

SHELSIE DUPERVIL

RYANN FLETCHER

17. NHS Alumni Association Class Of 1947 Gail Roy Memorial Scholarship $500

3.0 G.P.A., furthering education, involvement in school and community activities

Recipient…………………………………………………. AMANDA KENNER

18. NHS Class Of 1949 Salvatore Nuzzo $500

3.0 G.P.A., furthering education, involvement in school and community activities

Recipient ………………………………………………… JOHN DUFORT

19. NHS Alumni Association Dr. Edward Steinlauf Memorial Scholarship $1,000

3.0 or better G.P.A., extremely active in school and community

Recipient ………………………………………………………… LAUREN MULDOWNEY

20. NHS Alumni Association Ralph A. Nuzzo & Fay Castango Memorial Scholarship $2,500

Deserving all around student

Recipient ………………………………………………… RYAN STELLY

21. NHS Alumni Association “The Fellas” Scholarship In Memory Richard Sutton Jr Class Of 1977

$2,800

Senior with 3.0 GPA and above, participation in NHS varsity level athletics

Recipient………………………………………………….. CAROLYN CORMIER

22. NHS Alumni Association Ann A’mato Aretell Scholarship

$2,500

3.0 G.P.A., female student most active in school and community

Recipient………………………………………………… RAVEN MATHEWS

23. NHS Alumni Association $1,000

3.0 G.P.A., Active in school and community child of a former NHS graduate

Recipient……………………………………………….. TINA BOYIAN

24. NHS Alumni Association Class Of 1984

$2,000 / 2 @1,000 EACH

3.0 G.P.A., furthering contribution to school & community

Recipients………………………………………………… JUSTIN LOWENBEIN

MARISA SWANSON

25. NHS Alumni Association Craig Breny Memorial Scholarship

$1,000

 

3.0 G.P.A. active in school and community (preference played ice hockey at n.h.s.)

Recipient ………………………………………………… BRIAN DENKE

26. Nhs Alumni Association Chris & Karen Fraser Memorial Scholarship $1,000

3.0 G.P.A., male or female active in school, majoring in science attending UCONN or Boston College

Recipient………………………………………………… RAFAEL HELISCH

27. The Big Four Construction Trades Scholarship $2,000

Student pursuing engineering

Recipient………………………………………………… VISHVA PATEL

28. NHS Alumni Association Richard Madey Science Award $500

To the graduating senior with the highest G.P.A. in physics, algebra and either chemistry or biology

Recipient ………………………………………………… CHAZ BETHEL-BRESCIA

29. NHS Alumni Association Robert Iannaccone Memorial Scholarship $500

3.0 G.P.A., student furthering education, involvement in school and community and participated in NHS Orchestra

Recipient…………………………………………………. SERENA JANKOVIC

30. NHS Alumni Association Dorothy Spinola Bondi $1,500

Female 3.0 G.P.A., who participated in a Norwalk Athletic Association

Memorial Scholarship Program (softball, cheerleading,

basketball) and continued competing at Norwalk High School

Recipient………………………………………………… SKYLER SUDA

31. NHS Alumni Association Michael Errico Scholarship $2,500

3.0 G.P.A., male student most active in school and community

Recipient…………………………………………………. JOHN DUFORT

32. NHS Alumni Association Ralph Bloom Teaching Scholarship $1,000

3.0 G.P.A., education major, involvement in school and community activities

Recipient ………………………………………………… SOPHIA THEODORIDIS

33. NHS Alumni Association Ed O’Shaughnessy Memorial Scholarship $2,000/ 2 @ $1,000

3.0 G.P.A., participated as a youth in the Cranbury League and continued sports at Norwalk

High School

Recipients ………………………………………………… MARK JEUNE

EMMA DAIGNEAULT

34. Norwalk Firefighters Association $1,500

Deserving senior furthering education

Recipient………………………………………………… JOSEPH SOMMA

.

35. The Thomas Spinola Memorial Scholarship $5,000/ 2 @ $2,500 EACH

Excels in athletics, school, and community

Recipients………………………………………………… NATHAN BRENN

EMMA GUILBAULT

36. NHS Class Of 2007 Scholarship $1,000

Recognition award

Recipient…………………………………………………. WICTORIA PIKTEL

37. John (Dolo) Ragin Memorial Scholarship $1,000 /[email protected] $500 EACH

Student who expresses passion and dedication to education and vocation in the arts

Recipients………………………………………………….. ESSENCE JONES SMITH

CHY’NNA BLAKES

38. Cynthia Green Memorial Scholarship $1,000 / 2 @ $500 each

Student excelling academically, in the arts and exhibiting service to others

Recipients………………………………….. MARLON BROWN

ZARIYA PAIGE

39. American Legion Frank C. Godfrey Scholarship $1,000

Scholastic achievement,  citizenship

Recipient..…………………………………………………. RAUL GONZALEZ

40. Specialist Wilfredo Perez Memorial Scholarship $2,500

ROTC cadet, 3.0 G.P.A., furthering education, involvement in school and community

Recipient ………………………………………………….. JOHN KRUY

41. NHS African American Parent Outreach Group Scholarship $5,000/ 5 @ $1,000 EACH

 

3.0 G.P.A., active in school and community

Recipients………………………………………………. NIKAYLA ASHLEY

IZAAC BALLARD

KATRELL CLAY

RYANN FLETCHER

EMEKA TONEY

42. Norwalk Mentor Scholarships $12,000/ 6 @ $2,000 EACH

Students completing mentor program

Recipients ………………………………………………. CHY’NNA BLAKES LEONARDO BONANNO

NI’AR BROWN

MONTANNA CAWLEY

SAJAL DAS

IZUNIQUE DORCINVILLE

JAMIE EDWARDS

ASHLEY HERNANDEZ

JEREMY JIMENEZ

AKBER KHAN

ERICA LATIMER

JENNIFER MANDUJANO

JASON MILORD

MARIO RAMIREZ SERENITY WRIGHT

 

43. Lewis E. Dunlap Scholarship Norwalk High School Peer Outreach Award $1,500

NHS senior furthering education

Recipient…………………………………………………… CHAZ BETHEL-BRESCIA

44. Lewis E. Dunlap Scholarship $1,000

Furthering education in the field of music

Recipient ………………………………………………….. NIKAYLA ASHLEY

 

45. Maria Skenderis Isola Memorial Scholarship $500

Deserving student with community service

Recipient …………………………………………………. DIANA ACOSTA-RINCON

46. Norwalk Seaport Association Scholarship $500

Deserving senior interested in environmental biology

Recipient………………………………………………………. DALE DONOVAN

 

47. Kiwanis Club Scholarship $3,000 /2 @$1,500 each

Deserving senior furthering education and community involvement

Recipients…………………………………………………… IZAAC BALLARD

KELSEY CUELLAR

 

48. Poinsettia Ball Scholarship $4,500/ 3 @ $1,500 EACH

Deserving senior furthering education and community involvement

Recipients…………………………………………………. SHELSIE DUPERVIL

ISABEL LOPEZ

DAINA JACQUES

 

49. Ilias Kementzidis Music Scholarship $4,000/ 2 @ $2,000 each

3.0 G.P.A. academic excellence, activities, student majoring in music

Recipients.……………………………….………………….. SOLEIL LONDONO

ALEC PARKER

12

50. NATALIA RODRIGUEZ ELL SCHOLARSHIP $2,000/1 @ $1,000* AND 1 @$500

2.0 G.P.A. or higher, current or former ell student, community

Involvement and demonstrate leadership and motivational skills

Recipients ..……………………………….………………….. OSCAR CORTEZ*

ASHLEY HERNANDEZ

51. Stew Leonard Scholarship In Memory Of Anna S. Leonard And Paul Guthman $2,000 /@ $1,000 each

Recognizes the importance of working hard and maintaining a positive attitude in school and work

Recipients ………………………………………………… EVELIN GONZALEZ

PRASANT SUBEDI

 

52. The Principal’s Scholarship Award $500 / 2 @ $250 each

Recipients……………………………………………….. EMMA GUILBAULT

RYANN FLETCHER

53. Booth Financial Associates Scholarship $500

3.0 G.P.A. student pursuing a

Degree in economics or communications

Recipient ……………………………………….…………….. MICHAEL MALLOZZI

 

54. Mid-Fairfield County Association Of Realtors, Inc. $1,000/ 2 @ 500 EACH

Excels in scholastics and in the community

Recipients………………………………………… APOLLONIA LONGO

HELENA MORENBERG

 

55. Fairfield County Community Foundation Frederick A. Deluca Memorial Scholarship

$1,000

Well rounded academic achievement, employed

Recipient……………………………………………….. VARUN THAKKAR

 

56. Fairfield County Community Foundation The Joseph And Marion Fullin Trust Scholarship $2,000/ $1,000 each

Excellence in academics, entering the field of engineering or dental hygiene

Recipients………………………………………………… COLIN BAKER

JAMES ROBERTS

57. FAIRFIELD COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

Charlotte Aquino Academic Achievement Nursing Scholarship

$10,000/ 2 @ $5,000 each

Senior pursuing nursing

Recipients ..……………………………….………………….. CASSIDY NIEVES

SHANNON MCEVENY

 

58. Fairfield County Foundation Charles A. And Eleanor Naylor Dana Leadership, Cultural Scholarship $1,000

Academic achievement, pursuing a curriculum in the arts

Recipient ………………………………………………… ZACHARY ANDERSON

 

59. Fairfield County Community Foundation Excellence In Education Scholarship $1,500

Student making a significant contribution in promoting excellence in education

Recipient ………………………………………………….. JUAN ARENAS

60. Norwalk Association Of School Administrators Scholarship

$500

Committed to a career in education, top 25 % of the class

Recipient ………………………………………………… ALYSSA BERARDINO

61. Jeannine Brady Memorial Scholarship $3,300/ [email protected] $1,100

Demonstrated caring, compassionate nature, good academics, pursuing a career as a registered nurse

Recipient…………………………………………………. CARLA FLORES

GABRIELLE NUNEZ

TAIRRA PAUL

62. NHS Ambassador Award Scholarship $2,000/ 4 @ $500 EACH

Deserving senior, excellence in school and community

Recipients………………………………………………… JOSEPH BENINCASO

DAN GUTIERREZ

ELISE SULLIVAN KEVIN VEGA

63. Norwalk Federation Of Teachers, teachers’ scholarships $6400/ [email protected] $800 EACH

Deserving students from union families

Recipients ………………………………………………… ERIN AYMERICH

QUINT BARTUSH

MARIAH BASKIN

EMMA DAIGNAULT

ABIGAIL LEWIS

MARCO MONTEIRO

RYAN STELLY

SKYLER SUDA

64. Gerald Steinberg Memorial Scholarship $500

Deserving student and all around excellence

Recipient…………………………………………………… RYAN BYRNE

65. Spirit Award Scholarship $4,000/ 8 @ $500 EACH

Deserving senior, leadership in school and community, outstanding academic performance over four years

Recipients………………………………………………….. ZACHARY ANDERSON

TREVOR BOYRER

APOLLONIA LONGO OLIVIA OPALINSKI

VISVA PATEL

JAMES ROBERTS BRYNN SPIELMAN

MARISA SWANSON

 

65. William Israel Scholarship $500

Graduate from Wolfpit Elementary School

Recipient ……………………………………….…………….. SHANNON MCEVENY

66. Ike And Alberta Kern Memorial Award Presented by Norwalk Old Timers $1,000

Outstanding senior football player

Recipient ……………………………………….…………….. ALTON HALL

67. Thomas C. O’Conner Scholarship Presented by Norwalk Old Timers $1,000

Outstanding female athlete

Recipient ……………………………………….…………….. KATHERINE SCIGLIMPAGLIA

68. Williard Williams Scholarship Presented by Norwalk Old Timers $1,000

Outstanding male athlete

Recipient ……………………………………….…………….. KATRELL CLAY

69. R.T. Vanderbilt Company Scholarship $1,500

Senior deserving recognition

Recipient ……………………………………….…………….. EMMA GUILBAULT

70. Norwalk High School Integrity Award $1,500 / [email protected] $500 each

Seniors furthering education involvement in school and community

Recipients……………………………………………….. DORI BARTUSH

AMANDA KENNER

GABRIELA NUNEZ

71. Fathers Club Scholarship $500

Top third of class, activities academic excellence

Recipient………………………………………… HOLLY RYBNICK

72. West Rocks P.T.S.A. Scholarship $500

3.0 GPA, Promoted from West Rocks, good citizenship, involvement in school and community activities accepted to post secondary school

Recipient .……………………………………………….. VICTORIA CHIAPPETTA

73. Arthur J. Perschino Scholarship $1,600 / [email protected]* AND 4 @ 250 each

Graduate of Columbus School

Recipients……………………………………………….. CAROLINE ABRAMS NIKAYLA ASHLEY*

DEREK ENGEL

AMANDA KENNER ABIGAIL LEWIS

RAVEN MATHEWS*

74. Norwalk High School Leadership $2,000/ 4 @ $500 each

Involvement in school and award community activities, furthering education

Recipients……………………………………………… TREVOR DALTON

JOHN HOGAN

JENNA SMERIGLIO

AFREEN VAHORA

75. Jerry Courville, Sr. Memorial Scholarship

$500

Good academic standing, golf team

Recipient …………………………………………… BARRY BELARDINELLI

76. Jack A. Quell Memorial Scholarship $700

NHS music student furthering their education at Fairfield University

Recipient ……………………………………………. DORI BARTUSH

 

77. Norwalk High School Music Dept. Scholarship $500

For outstanding contribution to the nhs music dept. Over 4 years

Recipient ………………………………………………… LILLIANA PORTILLO

.

78. Tracey School Mary Conlin Scholarship $250

Furthering education, strong academic student involvement

Recipient……………………………………………….. ANNASTASIA TSAHIRIDES

79. The League Of Women Voters Of Norwalk $500

Active participation in government

Recipient……………………………………………. GRACE GODESKI

80. NHS B.E.A.R. scholarship $1,500/ 3 @ 500 each

Students who embody the mission of norwalk high school

Recipients…………………………………………… CARINA DEBLASI

DEREK ENGEL

AMELIA NAVARRO

81. NHS Scholastic Scholarship $1,200/[email protected] 400 each

Excellence in the classroom and civic engagement

Recipients……………………………………………. ERIN AYMERICH

QUINT BARTUSH

HANNA KEYES

 

82. Pastime Athletic Club Scholarship $2,500

In good standing with continuing education

Recipient…………………………………………….. AMINA CHOWDRY

83. Norwalk Education Foundation Scholarship $500

Community service and activism reflecting the mission of the NEF

Recipient………………………………………………. NIKAYLA ASHLEY

84. The Fred Foldeak Memorial Scholarship $1000

Deserving student in good standing

Recipient………………………………………………… TREVOR BOYRER

85. The Media Horizons Scholarship $1,500

Student in marketing and advertising

Recipient……………………………………………….. SARAH ARENA

86. Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Scholarship $5,000/ [email protected]$2,500 each

Awarded to young men who have achieved academic service and dedication to community service

Recipients…………………………………………… KATRELL CLAY

KEVIN CAYO

 

87. Southern Fairfield County Retired Teachers’ Association Award

$500

Recipient……………………………………………… HANNAH KEYES

88. The Jae Lin Memorial Scholarship $3,000 / [email protected] $750* AND 3 @ $500

Outstanding students with a passion for the arts and stem fields

Recipients…………………………………………….. CAROLINE ABRAMS

ZACHARY ANDERSON CHAZ BETHEL-BRESCIA

ANNASTASIA TSAHIRIDES*

AFREEN VAHORA*

 

89. Dr. Joseph Rudder Memorial Scholarship $640

Deserving senior accepted to college

Recipient…………………………………………… ALEX THEOKLITOS

90. Ed Cerulli Scholarship Award $300

Deserving B House student

Recipient…………………………………………… KELLY HALLORAN

 

 

 

This press release was posted as a public service. A press release is a written announcement submitted to news organizations to publicize an event or activity, a milestone or a point of view. NancyOnNorwalk has not researched the assertions made and takes no responsibility for the content.

One comment

PIBerman June 19, 2018 at 6:59 am

Would be helpful to have this list printed up and distributed at City Hall, our public schools and libraries.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>